所在位置:返回首页 > 考试真题 > 正文

2016年成人高考高起点英语考试真题及答案

第1卷(选择题,共125分)

I. Phonetics ( 5 points)

Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. measure

B. deadline

C. heat

D. Feather

【答案】C

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. laughter

B. enough

C. cough

D. Ghost

【答案】D

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. rob

B. climb

C. disturb

D. Absorb

【答案】B

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. uncle

B. product

C. rural

D. ugly

【答案】C

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. slow

B. shower

C. flowwer

D. how

【答案】A

II. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points)

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

6. Only in my thirties__________ a purpose in life.

A. did I find

B. I did find

C. I found

D. found

【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查倒装句和动词的时态。

【应试指导】句意:直到到了30多岁,我才找到了生活的目的。“only+介词短语”结构置于句首时,句子要用倒装结构。由in my thirties可知,句子应为一般过去时,只有A项符合题意,故选A。

7. __________his telephone number, she didn' t know how to get in touch with him.

A. Having forgotten

B. To have forgotten

C. Forgetting

D. To forget

【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查非谓语动词。

【应试指导】句意:已经忘记了他的电话号码,她不知道怎么去联系他。forget与其逻辑主语she之间为主动关系,且forget这一动作发生在主句动作发生之前,应用完成时态,A项符合题意,故选A。

8. These are the pictures of the hotel__________ we held our annual meetings.

A. where

B. which

C. that

D. When

【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查定语从句。

【应试指导】句意:这些是我们举办年会的那个宾馆的照片。where引导定语从句修饰先行词hotel,且在从句中作状语,符合题意,故选A。

9. I wonder if there is __________ university in your hometown.

A. the

B. /

C. a

D. An

【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查冠词的用法。

【应试指导】句意:我想知道你的家乡有大学吗?此处university为可数名词,且为第一次提到,所以应用不定冠词,又因为university的发音以辅音开头,应选用a,故选C。

10. It is __________ that text messaging while driving is dangerous.

A. significant

B. obvious

C. necessary

D. Sufficient

【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:开车发短信明显是很危险的。significant重要的;0bvious明显的;necessary必要的;sufficient充足的。

11. My secretary usually opens my post__________it's marked "private".

A. for

B. as

C. unless

D. If

【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查连词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:我的秘书通常会打开我的邮件,除非邮件标有“私人信件”字样。for为了,表示目的;as因为,表示原因;unless除非,表示否定条件;if如果,表示假设。C项符合题意,故选C。

12. My aunt's business has been doing poorly,but she's hoping that her__________will change.

A. emotion

B. luck

C. duty

D. Fame

【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查名词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:我阿姨的生意一直不好,但她正期望着时来运转。emotion感情;luck命运,运气;duty职责;fame名声。

13. Who should be responsible__________the accident?

A. at

B. of

C. with

D. For

【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

【应试指导】句意:谁应该为这起事故负责?beresponsible for意为“对……负责”,符合题意。

14. The old man, together with his neighbors,__________the performance when it began to rain.

A. have enjoyed

B. has enjoyed

C. was enjoying

D. were enjoying

【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查主谓一致和动词的时态。

【应试指导】句意:开始下雨时,那个老人和他的邻居正在欣赏表演。当主语后跟有介词短语together with时,谓语动词的数与介词短语前的主语一致。此处谓语动词的数应与the old man一致,应为单数,且此处表示过去正在进行的动作,应用过去进行时,故选C。

15. My teacher recommended that I__________as careful as possible when I took an exam.

A. will be

B. be

C. am

D. Were

【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查虚拟语气。

【应试指导】句意:我的老师建议我考试时应尽可能仔细。recommend后的宾语从句应使用虚拟语气,谓语动词用“should+动词原形”的形式,should可以省略。

16. Several novels by Mo Yan___________ into English so far.

A. had been translated

B. were translated

C. are translated

D. have been translated

【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查动词的时态和语态。

【应试指导】句意:到目前为止,莫言的几本小说已经被翻译成英文。由SO far可知,句子的谓语动词应用现在完成时态,且主语several novels与谓语动词为被动关系,故应用现在完成时态的被动语态形式,故选D。

17. The pianist didn' t__________until the last minute before the concert.

A. turn up

B. turn out

C. turn off

D. turn on

【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查短语词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:这个钢琴家直到音乐会开始前最后一分钟才出现。turn up出现;turn out关掉;turn off关掉。完成;turn on打开。

18.--I'm sorry about the misunderstanding.

--You__________apologize ; it wash' t your fault.

A. needn' t

B. wouldn' t

C. couldn' t

D. mustn' t

【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查情态动词。

【应试指导】句意:——关于这次误会我感到很抱歉。——你没必要道歉,这不是你的错。needn’t不必,没必要;wouldn’t将不;couldn’t不能;mustn’t禁止,不能.

19. Let' s go to the airport a little earlier__________we can choose better seats.

A. now that

B. for that

C. by that

D. so that

【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查短语词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:我们早点去机场吧,这样我们就可以选择更好的座位。SO that意为“以便,为了”,符合题意。

20. Jason made sharp comments on Mary' s idea, but he didn' t mean__________her.

A. to be hurt

B. to hurt

C. hurt

D. Hurting

【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

【应试指导】句意:杰森对玛丽的观点给出了犀利的评价,但他并不是有意要伤害她。mean to dosth.意为“有意做某事”,符合题意。mean doingsth.表示“意味着……”。

III. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Where do cars get their energy from? For most cars,the answer is petrol. 21__________some cars useelectricity. These cars have 22__________motors that get their power from large batteries. In 23__________, thereare even cars that have 24__________an electric motor and a petrol motor. These types of cars are 25__________hybrid ( 混合 ) cars.

Most people tend to think of electric cars as a new 26__________,but they have been around for a longtime. In the 27__________19th and early 20th centuries electric cars were common because the technology for petrol engines was not very advanced. But 28__________the petrol engine became easier to make and more powerful,this type of engines became the most 29__________. Interest in electric cars was high in the 1970s and 1980s because 30__________became very expensive. Recently, electric cars have again become well-liked because people want cars that pollute 31__________

Electric cars are better than petrol cars 32__________several ways. The biggest benefit is reduced pol- lution. In areas 33__________there is a high percentage of electric cars, pollution is not that serious. The second benefit of electric cars is a 34__________in the dependence on foreign oil. Several countries don' t want to 35__________on oil from other countries. Since electric cars can run on electricity from coal or nu- clear power stations, there is less need to import oil.

成人高考招生推荐
所在位置:返回首页 > 考试真题 > 正文